26th June

CARDS
The weekly “30” Card Game continues in the Community Centre this Friday 1st of July at 9.00 pm.  There is €220.00 in prize money on offer each week.  Thanks to the ladies for the teas last week.  Catering on the night will be: Mary Delaney, Sheelagh Delaney, Rosie McEvoy and Catherine O’Rourke - Brocurra.  Catering for the following Friday 8th of July will be: Catherine Walsh, Eileen J Walsh and Eileen N Walsh - Brocurra.  Proceeds will be going to the Parish Funds.

Card winners on Friday 17th of June were as follows:
Matt O’Neill, Tom Rochford, Michael Kavanagh,
Pat Ryan, Maureen White, Pat Byrne, Sean Cullen and Johnny Nolan

ADAMSTOWN LOTTO
Winning numbers are – 2, 3, 7 and 15.  There was no Jackpot Winner.  There were two match three numbers winners who were Evelyn Parslow and Stephen Coady. Next draw is worth €5,500.00.  Winning ticket seller receives €550.00.  The next draw will take place in The Boro Inn on Monday 27th of June.  All proceeds go to Adamstown FC, Adamstown GAA and The Parish Committee.

GAA
The U-10 Hurlers B-Team played in New Ross in a blitz on Saturday 11th of June and they were narrowly beaten.  The Following Saturday 18th of June the U-10 A-Team played in the Caulfield League Final and they were narrowly beaten on a score of 2-3 to 2-5 by St James Ramsgrange.  The Junior football team played Clonard on Sunday 19th of June in A-Town in the League and won by 5 points.  On Tuesday last 21st of June the U-12 football team played the Starlights in Enniscorthy and won on a score of 3-4 to 3-2, also well done to the U-12 Girls who beat the Harriers in Camogie.  Well done to James Breen of Adamstown who played his part in the Leinster U-21 hurling Championship Semi-Final against Laoise in Wexford Park on Wednesday Evening Last 22th of June, James finished on a personal tally of 2-1.

ATHLETIC CLUB
“U-10 Boys are Leinster Champions” – U-10 Boys Team of Luke Byrne, Graham O’Reilly, David O’Gorman and Christopher Mahon were on fire last Saturday 11th of June at Leinster Team Championships.  The boys had to compete in the long jump, ball throw, 600m 60m, gathering points in each event.  They were in 1st place going in to the final event the relay, and they made well sure nobody was going to deny them their 1st place position by stronging home 1st in the relay.  Christopher reckoned it was his lucky runners that brought them the gold, but we think it could be the hard training they have been doing over the last few months.  Also competing were U-9 Girls team of Leah Carthy Walsh, Ella English, Alanna Staunton and Roisin O’Neill, U-11 Girls - Eaodain Stafford, Sonia Mooney, Kate Jackman and Rachel Power, U-12 Girls – Zara Power, Triona Mooney, Marguerite Furlong and Aoife Muldoon.  The girls had also four events to contend with and were within reach of medals going in to the final relay when the tables turned and it just was not to be their day.  We had five competitors taking part in the County B Championships on Thursday 9th of June; U-9 Boys 60m 1st place – Ben Wall, 2nd place – Cormac Byrne, Ball Throw 1st place – Graham O’Reilly, 3rd place – Luke Byrne, U-9 Boys mixed relay a great finish by Craig Bradley to bring his team home 3rd.  Well done everyone.

ADAMSTOWN PARISH FIELD EVENING RESULTS
Raffle Winners
1st prize    Eileen Vaux, Tomgarrow
2nd Prize    Elizabeth Connors, Woodview Drive
3rd Prize    Cathriona Whelan, Fairfields

Second Draw
1st Prize        Set of Garden Seat – Michael
Gallagher, Misterin
2nd Prize    €30.00 – Helen Furlong, Misterin
3rd Prize    €20.00 – Margaret Kehoe, Oldcourt

ICA Hamper winner
Michael and Bernie Sugrue, Fairfields

A word of thanks to all the sponsors and all who supported the field evening.

ANNUAL SHOW
The 64th Adamstown Agricultural, Horticultural, Arts, Crafts, Trade and Vintage Show will take place in the beautiful picturesque setting of the “Church Meadows” and Noel Redmond’s lands this Saturday 2nd of July commencing at 10.30 am.  This year event will feature new Invention Classes worth a total of €1000.00 in prize money and a new Broodmare Championship worth another €1000.00.  There is a total of 200 Classes altogether between indoor and outdoor, which should make this “Big Day” another great day out for all tastes and all ages.  There will also be a wide variety of trade stands to browse around, and a Dog Show at 2.00 pm.  South East Radio will also be around to spin your favourite records and add to the excitement of the day.  A choice of refreshments will be served throughout the day.  The Show Officers and Committee members have been working hard over the past weeks and months to make this years show the best yet, so your support and presence will be greatly appreciated this Saturday.
Admission; Adults - €7.00; Students - €5.00 and children free ……… Enjoy the Day out!
PS:  If you forgot to enter in any of the classes, please contact Kay McCabe on 053-9240635 immediately.

SCRAP SATURDAY
Adamstown Ladies Football Club presents Scrap Saturday.  On Saturday 16th of July the Adamstown Community Centre will provide the venue for collection of any of your unwanted scrap metal.  Full details next week of types of scrap accepted.  For further information contact Lizzy (087 6136012).

STRAWBERRY FEST – 22ND – 26TH JUNE
Some of the highlights will include (all at The Show grounds, except stated):
Friday 24th: 8.00 pm – Smash Hits! The ultimate ‘90s band and Pet Fagan.
Saturday 25th: 8.00 pm – Rubber Bandits and the original Rudeboys; 9.30 pm – Ali Campbell’s UB40
Sunday 26th: 4.15 pm (doors open at 2.00 pm), Jedward (plus Daniel Furlong, Thunderstruck, Hush!).  8.00 pm (free concert) Cry Before Dawn and Ryan Sheridan;
8.30 pm – The Saw Doctors.

CHURCH AND ALTARS LIST 2011/2012
July    Tomgarrow
August    Newtown/the Leap
September    Misterin
October    Doonooney/Rathkyle
November    Raheenduff
December    Ballyvergin/Glenour/Rathsilla
January    Knockreigh
February    Brocurra
March    Kellystown
April    Adamstown
May    Coonogue
June    Oldcourt

Sincere thanks to all those Parishioners who faithfully each month look after the Church and Altars in our Church.

HOUSE VISITATION
Fr R Nolan will visit the sick and housebound on Friday 1st and Saturday 2nd of July.

TROCAIRE
Our thanks to those who contribute the total sum of €1,440.00 to the annual collection.

EUCHARISTIC CONGRESS
Eucharistic Congress collection taken up last Sunday
19th of June came to €200.00, many thanks.
On the Feast of Corpus Christi Sunday 26th of June holy hour will take place in the Church from 3.00 pm to 4.00 pm.

Feast of the Sacred Heart takes place on Friday 1st of July with Mass at 8.00 pm in St Abban’s Oratory.  Please make a special effort to be there and thank the Lord for his Mercy.

ADAMSTOWN/RAHEEN PRAYER GROUP
The Prayer Group meets every Sunday in St Abbans Oratory from 7.00 pm to 8.00 pm, all are welcome.

Daily Mass at 9.30 am (unless otherwise stated).
Adoration from every Monday to every Friday at
7.00 pm to 8.00 pm.

SYMPATHY
Fr Aidan Kavanagh
Our sympathy to Fr Aidan’s family and the people of the Parish of Bree on the death of a great priest who ministered in the Parish for 30 years and who was a familiar sight in Adamstown over the many years at Confirmation Ceremonies and funerals etc.
May he rest in Peace.

THOUGHTS FOR THE WEEK

Religion is not something outside
but in our hearts.
The essence of any Religion
is a good heart.

Happiness comes from kindness,
happiness cannot come from
hatred or anger.

(The Book of Wisdom)